Canada Immigration Visa- Types and Procedure for applying Visa

0
209

 

What do you mean by Immigration visa?

A visitor literally means the person, who visits another country for a temporary purpose. If an individual is not a Canadian but wants to study or work in Canada, then he/she can apply for an immigration visa, which is best known as the visitor visa. If you want to apply for Canada visitor visa, you should abide by the rules of the immigration system. There are two types of visas such as single entry visas and multiple entry visas. Single entry Visa is probably issued six months before the travel date, and in the case of multiple visas, the expiry date is exactly 5 years. Whether single entry visa or multiple entry visas, the application process is similar.

Steps for applyingCanadian visa

Applying for a visitor visa may be as simple as it seems, but you should apply it with utmost care. It is just a two step process.

First step: As soon as you complete the visitor visa application form Canada, you should hand over it to the nearby Canadian Visa office. Once they accept your application form, you will be called for an interview. During the interview, you should tell a valid reason for visiting that country. If you clear the interview, then you can move on to next step.

Second Step:  When your visitor visa is issued, you might land in Canada. And, once you have reached Canada, you will be verified by the immigration officer at the airport entry.

Types of Immigration visa

There are two types of Immigration visas

  • Family sponsored Immigration Visa

Canada citizens might file a petition for parents, children, spouses, and siblings.

  • Employer- sponsored Immigrant Visas

EB-1 Foreign Nationals who are outstanding professors, Researchers, Multinational Executives, and Managers.

If the person falls under any of these categories, then they may file a petition for the permanent residency visa without applying for labor certification process.Immigration Canada visitor visa can come under all these categories.

  • EB-2 Educated graduates and excellence in the science, business, or arts

If the person has a job offer and wants to work in Canada, then they may fall in this category. Additionally, they should complete a labor certification process. This certification process signifies that they can work in Canada,and can take up the work from Canada citizen.

  • EB -3 Professionals and Skilled Workers

Visa holders under this category should be the potential employers or possess the job offer.

  • EB-4 Special Immigrant Visa

Visa Holder in this category should be the higher official or the ministers of any religion or city.

  • EB- 5 Employment/ investor Visa

Visa holder in this category should be an investor, and they should investor at least $500,000.

  • Refugee

If you apply for the refugee or asylum applications, then you can account on the basis of nationality, religion, caste etc.

If you are the one who wants to immigrate Canada for any of the purposes, then kindly have a look the points listed above.  Keep in mind; if you have already applied for the immigration visa, which has been in process, then you cannot apply for the temporary resident visa.